Child Molestation
[…] Moreover, in today’s society, this stigma can be attached even though the accused is the victim of a vindictive divorce proceeding or an aggressive, misled child services worker.
Therefore, it is extremely important to enlist the help and support of an Atlanta child molestation attorney experienced in defending child molestation cases involving Georgia law as soon as possible.
What is the charge of child molestation under Georgia law?
The Georgia legislature has passed laws (O.C.G.A. 16-6-4) that define the crime of child molestation to be "any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years," that is intended "… to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires …" of either the child or the actor. Child molestation is the only offense in the Georgia criminal code that can be based exclusively on the allegation of the victim.